KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

unlaid sable

Italian translation: pelliccia di zibellino grezza (o non lavorata)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unlaid sable
Italian translation:pelliccia di zibellino grezza (o non lavorata)
Entered by: Leonarda Coviello

09:11 Jul 9, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: unlaid sable
it's a fur used in the textile industry: zibellino what?
Amanda Calleri
Italy
pelliccia di zibellino grezza
Explanation:
I think unlaid can be translated with "grezza" or "non lavorata", because it means, among the others, "disfatta", "sciolta" or "not fixed".
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:43:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it mainly depends on the contest
Selected response from:

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pelliccia di zibellino grezza
Leonarda Coviello
1Could it be... er... a Sablé con trama?xxxTanuki


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Could it be... er... a Sablé con trama?


Explanation:
I.e., a fabric?

A Sablé? Or is it Sablè?

A becoming URL:

http://romancereaderatheart.com/georgian/timeline/

Just a hunch - not my cup of tea, sorry... :-)


Re "unlaid", McGraw-Hill reports "Laid fabric=stoffa senza trama"

HTH,
T

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:42:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just \"black\" (Adj.) ?


    Reference: http://www.modaonline.it/libro/s.htm
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pelliccia di zibellino grezza


Explanation:
I think unlaid can be translated with "grezza" or "non lavorata", because it means, among the others, "disfatta", "sciolta" or "not fixed".
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:43:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it mainly depends on the contest

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tama
7 hrs