KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

mix - vedi contesto

Italian translation: Composizione della forza lavoro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Labor mix
Italian translation:Composizione della forza lavoro
Entered by: Laura Gentili

17:36 Jan 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: mix - vedi contesto
Achieve labour sales budgets
Workshop loading
Labour mix
Efficiency
Gross profit
Aftersales absorption

Achieve labour sales budgets
Workshop loading
Labour mix
Efficiency
Gross profit
Aftersales absorption


Achieve labour sales budgets
Workshop loading
Labour mix
Efficiency
Gross profit
Aftersales absorption
Marina Capalbo
Composizione della forza lavoro
Explanation:
Vedi ad esempio:

Labor Mix
Nurses are a diminishing presence in hospitals. Since 1993, hospitals have increased their overall staff approximately 14%. Most of the growth has been distributed between ancillary, administrative and outpatient services. Even though RN FTEs are up slightly from five years ago, RNs now comprise approximately 22% of the total hospital staff compared with 24% in 1993. Similar trends exist nationally. In 1997, RNs comprised 24% of the workforce in US hospitals, compared with 37% in 1993 (Aiken). As hospitals increase the overall size of their workforce, the labor mix has changed to include a lower ratio of nurses to total.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Composizione della forza lavoro
Laura Gentili
3mix di manodoperaMilva G
1mescolanza/varietà di manodoperakaren_75


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mescolanza/varietà di manodopera


Explanation:
???
è solo una proposta azzardata...

oppure usando un po' di fantasia "Varie fasi di lavorazione"

...

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Composizione della forza lavoro


Explanation:
Vedi ad esempio:

Labor Mix
Nurses are a diminishing presence in hospitals. Since 1993, hospitals have increased their overall staff approximately 14%. Most of the growth has been distributed between ancillary, administrative and outpatient services. Even though RN FTEs are up slightly from five years ago, RNs now comprise approximately 22% of the total hospital staff compared with 24% in 1993. Similar trends exist nationally. In 1997, RNs comprised 24% of the workforce in US hospitals, compared with 37% in 1993 (Aiken). As hospitals increase the overall size of their workforce, the labor mix has changed to include a lower ratio of nurses to total.


Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4983
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChiaraGC
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mix di manodopera


Explanation:
Economics and Business (Zanichelli): Labour Mix = nel linguaggio delle relazioni industriali il rapporto tra salariati e stipendiati all'interno di una singola impresa
Mix nel linguaggio economico-finanziario non viene tradotto, (neppure in tedesco

Milva G
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1