KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

fireproof

Italian translation: ignifugo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fireproof
Italian translation:ignifugo
Entered by: sonia beraha

12:39 Jan 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: fireproof
this fireproof shoe
julia
ignifugo
Explanation:
scarpe ignifughe: questo è il termine esatto
Selected response from:

sonia beraha
Grading comment
thank you so much for your quick reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ignifugo
sonia beraha
4 +4resistente al fuoco
Don Green
5I was the first one giving proposing this term... never mind!
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 +1ignifugo
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4incombustibile
Sabrina Eskelson
4a prova di fuoco
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incombustibile


Explanation:
In generale sarebbe antincendio, ma in questo caso direi incombustibile.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a prova di fuoco


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resistente al fuoco


Explanation:
Un'alternativa.

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
6 mins

agree  serenan
15 mins

agree  Marco Oberto
17 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 days 18 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ignifugo


Explanation:
-

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice T
13 mins
  -> Thanks! ;o)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ignifugo


Explanation:
scarpe ignifughe: questo è il termine esatto


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:ShUtYMBG-XMC:www.rrs-tun...
sonia beraha
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
thank you so much for your quick reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 min

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
8 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet: I was the first one proposing this term... never mind!
19 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I was the first one giving proposing this term... never mind!


Explanation:
-

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 171