KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

18 shelves and joints

Italian translation: giunti/gunzioni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joints
Italian translation:giunti/gunzioni
Entered by: Gail

14:53 Jan 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: 18 shelves and joints
What's the technical word for "joints?"
Gail
United States
18 menosle e giunti/giunzioni
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 14:56:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Gail, shelves should be MENSOLE!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 14:57:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shelves can also be RIPIANI, depends on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 14:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mensole singole con apposite staffe a \"U\", da inserire nei giunti verticali\"

www.laterizio.it/DNLFREE/Manuale_7.pdf


\"di faggio con giunzioni a coda di rondine\"

www.de-benedetti.com/mdm-ssalvatore/ Cucina/Cucina01.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1giunti
Massimo Gaido
4 +118 menosle e giunti/giunzioni
Sarah Ponting
4giunto
Paola Guzzetta
4giunti/giunzioni
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
18 menosle e giunti/giunzioni


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 14:56:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Gail, shelves should be MENSOLE!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 14:57:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shelves can also be RIPIANI, depends on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 14:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mensole singole con apposite staffe a \"U\", da inserire nei giunti verticali\"

www.laterizio.it/DNLFREE/Manuale_7.pdf


\"di faggio con giunzioni a coda di rondine\"

www.de-benedetti.com/mdm-ssalvatore/ Cucina/Cucina01.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Falessi
4 mins
  -> grazie, Daniela

disagree  paolopaci: 18 scaffali e giunti
42 mins
  -> non ti sembra di esagerare?

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: anche mensole, Paolo!!
1 hr
  -> grazie, Domenica

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giunti


Explanation:
dipende dal contesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 14:57:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

18 ripiani/ mensole e giunti

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giunti/giunzioni


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giunto


Explanation:
meccanica, falegnameria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 14:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non avevo visualizzato le vs. risposte!

Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220