street price

Italian translation: prezzo medio al pubblico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:street price
Italian translation:prezzo medio al pubblico
Entered by: Alessandra Negrini

13:51 Jan 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / commercio
English term or phrase: street price
L'unico significato di "street" che ho trovato come alternativa al significato usuale è stato quello di "commercio ambulante", ma non credo si adatti al mio contesto (la vendita e la distribuzione di cartucce rigenerate per stampanti).
Qualche suggerimento??
Grazie
Alessandra Negrini
Italy
prezzo medio al pubblico
Explanation:
Stando a questo glossario

... Glossary. Summary of Definitions General Metrics. ... Street Price (End
User ASP): Average price paid by an end user. Product Definitions. ...
www.wailan.com/service & support/glossary/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prezzo medio al pubblico
Antonella Andreella
5prezzo effettivo al dettaglio
Marco Baldassari
3prezzo di commercio
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prezzo di commercio


Explanation:
probably the same as high street price

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 13:58:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

often used as a comparison with discounted/sale prices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 14:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"mi dice che il costo e\' di 330.000 + IVA e alla mia domanda se il prezzo e\' equo, il tecnico mi risponde che e\' un prezzo di commercio facilmente riscontrabile\"

www.aduc.it/caraduc/2001/dic2001/dic13.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Domenica Grangiotti: forse volevi dire prezzo al dettaglio? Mi sembra comunque che la soluzione di Antonella renda meglio.
3 mins
  -> in effetti, anch'io preferisco quella di Antonella...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prezzo medio al pubblico


Explanation:
Stando a questo glossario

... Glossary. Summary of Definitions General Metrics. ... Street Price (End
User ASP): Average price paid by an end user. Product Definitions. ...
www.wailan.com/service & support/glossary/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 min

agree  Sarah Ponting: in effetti la tua risposta è più chiara...
7 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
48 mins

agree  Gabriele Bianchi
1 hr

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prezzo effettivo al dettaglio


Explanation:
street price e' il prezzo "della strada" ovvero praticato in vetrina dai negozi

www.streetprices.com

Marco Baldassari
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search