KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

rolled coin

Italian translation: v.s.

11:24 May 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing / bill/coin electronic counter
English term or phrase: rolled coin
Cosa intende per "rolled coins"?
Inizialmente mi ha fatto pensare ai rotolini che si preparano quando consegni alla banca tante monete, ma mi chiedo come possa contarne il contenuto....
In effetti potrebbe essere così perché sul sito

http://www.cleansweepsupply.com/pages/skugroup27135.html

trovo effettivamente l'illustrazione dei classici rotolini...
Mi date una conferma?...

FRASE

XX IS THE SIMPLE FAST WAY TO ELECTRONICALLY COUNT BILLS AND COINS
WHAT DOES XX DO FOR YOU?
COUNTS BILLS, LOOSE COINS AND ROLLED COINS
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:v.s.
Explanation:
sì, vai tranquilla - i 'rotolini' si contano per unità: tot rotolini da tot l'uno, totale Tot.
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille per la conferma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6v.s.
Mirella Soffio
4v.s.
Giovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
v.s.


Explanation:
sì, vai tranquilla - i 'rotolini' si contano per unità: tot rotolini da tot l'uno, totale Tot.

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
grazie mille per la conferma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto: si sono i rotoli di monete
7 mins

agree  Jordane Boury
9 mins

agree  paolopaci: le monete non si devono contare, i pacchettini contengono un numero esatto di monete, una volta riempiti il rotolino é pronto.
1 hr

agree  Kimmy
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
8 hrs

agree  Svetlana Margine
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
pero`...

Elongated or rolled coins are coins -- usually cents -- that have been put through a penny rolling machine at an arcade or tourist destination. The image impressed into them is usually that of the tourist attraction (a notable bridge, building, landscape, or such), but occasionally rolled coins bear verbal messages such as the Ten Commandments or Lord's Prayer.

qui puoi vedere una rolling machine
http://www.luckymojo.com/pennyroller.html

e se guardi qui www.keysan.com/ksu1101.htm
trovi rolled coins e wrapped coins (quelli nei rotolini)

;-)
ciao e buona fortuna

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547