KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

direct mail piece

Italian translation: strumento di promozione diretta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct mail piece
Italian translation:strumento di promozione diretta
Entered by: Lorenzo Lilli

20:26 Jul 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: direct mail piece
xxx was produced to serve as a direct mail piece for potential clients.
In che senso mail? può andare qualcosa come "strumento di promozione diretta"?
Lorenzo Lilli
strumento (oggetto) per direct mailing
Explanation:
direct marketing e direct mail di solito si tengono in originale, anche se su google la resa è circa uguale...
Selected response from:

livior
Italy
Grading comment
Ho parlato col cliente e abbiamo concordato questa soluzione: è un prodotto che l'azienda spedisce ai potenziali clienti per farsi conoscere. Però in italiano non c'è bisogno di esplicitare "posta" o simili. Grazie a tutti!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strumento (oggetto) per direct mailinglivior
4opuscolo di promozione (postale) direttaazalea
3v.s.
Leonarda Coviello


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Pare che si tratti proprio di posta!

Traggo dal sito che indico tra i riferimenti:

Direct Marketing

Attendees, now more than ever, come to trade shows with pre-set agendas of what exhibits they plan to visit. It is critical that your company be effective at reaching attendees while they are planning their list of must-see exhibits. Plant the seeds of curiosity by telling prospects what you will be displaying in your exhibit and how your company can meet their needs.

• Send a direct mail piece inviting potential customers to visit your booth and see your products and services.
• This initial contact with attendees provides you with an opportunity to pre-qualify leads and conduct more productive meetings at the show.
• A strong direct mail approach incorporates both creativity and repetition.
• Your direct mail pieces can be as costly or inexpensive as your budget allows. A series of mailings is always more effective than just one.
• When targeting an international market, select themes that are universally recognized, understood and appreciated in all countries. Choose formal language and phrases over colloquial, informal words


Spero che ti dia qualche suggerimento, perlomeno.
L.


    Reference: http://www.nab.org/conventions/radioshow/2002/exhibitors/pro...
Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opuscolo di promozione (postale) diretta


Explanation:
piece da quanto ho trovato si riferisce sempre ha una brochure o depliant, opuscolo.

Buona foruna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 21:09:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fortuna


azalea
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strumento (oggetto) per direct mailing


Explanation:
direct marketing e direct mail di solito si tengono in originale, anche se su google la resa è circa uguale...

livior
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 457
Grading comment
Ho parlato col cliente e abbiamo concordato questa soluzione: è un prodotto che l'azienda spedisce ai potenziali clienti per farsi conoscere. Però in italiano non c'è bisogno di esplicitare "posta" o simili. Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
8 hrs