KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

cause-related and advocacy advertising

Italian translation: cause realated e advocacy advertising


16:30 Dec 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: cause-related and advocacy advertising
no purtroppo
paolosalas
Italian translation:cause realated e advocacy advertising
Explanation:
Cause-related Marketing è l'equivalente in italiano del marketing sociale. Nella maggior parte dei casi si usa il termine inglese per entrambi.
Selected response from:

Rosanna Balistreri
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cause realated e advocacy advertising
Rosanna Balistreri
2Marketing ed informazione sociale
KimTaegon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Marketing ed informazione sociale


Explanation:
cause-related

http://guide.supereva.it/marketing_e_pubblicit_/interventi/2...

http://fdncenter.org/learn/faqs/html/cause_marketing.html

Advocacy advertising
Advertising used to promote a position on a political, controversial or other social issue.

advocacy advertising – Advertising that is concerned with the propagation of ideas and elucidation of social issues of public importance in a manner that supports the position and interest of the sponsor.

Advocacy advertising expresses a viewpoint on a given issue, often on behalf an institution. Examples are to be found in anti-Drink-Driving campaigns.


KimTaegon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cause realated e advocacy advertising


Explanation:
Cause-related Marketing è l'equivalente in italiano del marketing sociale. Nella maggior parte dei casi si usa il termine inglese per entrambi.

Rosanna Balistreri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 17