KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

career

Italian translation: le professioni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:career
Italian translation:le professioni
Entered by: PB Trans

22:21 Dec 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: career
in un sito internet.

People & Career

Risorse umane & ???Posizioni disponibili oppure esiste un altro modo??
Cristina Giannetti
le professioni
Explanation:
see http://www.loreal.co.uk (click under Human Resources and you will see "Careers")

and

http://www.loreal.it (resorse umane = le professioni)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-13 22:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can just write \"resorse umane\" which would encompass both terms, and you wouldn\'t need to translate \"people\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-12-13 23:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"risorse umane\"... scusa! :-)
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le professioniPB Trans
4opportunità di carriera
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
3v.s.
LuciaC


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le professioni


Explanation:
see http://www.loreal.co.uk (click under Human Resources and you will see "Careers")

and

http://www.loreal.it (resorse umane = le professioni)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-13 22:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can just write \"resorse umane\" which would encompass both terms, and you wouldn\'t need to translate \"people\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-12-13 23:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"risorse umane\"... scusa! :-)

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: Risorse umane encompassing both terms seems a very elegant solution // Right, and then Risorse means something that's supposed to prove valuable, such as the right person in the right position! Cheers
18 mins
  -> I agree. "People" means the kind of staff they are looking to hire and "Career" means the career opportunities that exist and it doesn't necessarily mean that there are positions available

neutral  Vittorio Felaco: If it's a heading "People & Career" it should be plain "LAVORO" especially if it's a web site for people looking for work.
15 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Opportunità di lavoro (eni.it)
Opportunità professionali (carisbo.it)
Lavora con noi (ford.it)
Lavorare nel gruppo (bnl.it)
Lavorare in Barilla (barilla.it)

una breve panoramica, forse ti può dare uno spunto.
Buon sabato sera
Lucia

LuciaC
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 482

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opportunità di carriera


Explanation:
come da Codeluppi

buon lavoro!

Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224