KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

world-scale

Italian translation: scala mondiale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world-scale
Italian translation:scala mondiale
Entered by: Maria Elena Tondi

18:19 Dec 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: world-scale
the most recent of these debottleneck projects added more than 25% extra capacity to its resin plants in Adana and Wilton, both of which were already world-scale
Cristina Giannetti
scala mondiale
Explanation:
una proposta
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a livello mondiale
Bruno Caridi
3 +3scala mondiale
Maria Elena Tondi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scala mondiale


Explanation:
una proposta

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo: perfetto!
2 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Loredana Stefanelli
33 mins

agree  Science451: sì. 'erano già a scala mondiale'
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a livello mondiale


Explanation:
...in questo contesto sembra più corretto

Bruno Caridi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriano Bonetto
15 mins