KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

software licensing

Italian translation: sistemi di concessione di licenze software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:software licensing structures
Italian translation:sistemi di concessione di licenze software
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

14:57 Dec 22, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: software licensing
testo di marketing

... developing new software licensing structures (such as sub-capacity WLC) that allow software costs to align more closely with server capacity utilized

lo so che si usa anche nei siti italiani, ma volevo tradurlo, se possibile...
Elena Ghetti
Italy
concessione di licenza per un software
Explanation:
licensing: in respect of technology, an agreement by which the right to use technology and/or know-how of a licensor is transferred to a licensee for the purpose of producing or manufacturing a product. It may include intellectual property.
Software lo lascerei così.

Buon Natale!
Selected response from:

Monica Pupeschi
Grading comment
grazie, in questo caso ho adottato questa soluzione ma era valido anche il suggerimento di Science. Buon Natale!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1concessione di licenza per un software
Monica Pupeschi
4 +1licenza softwareScience451


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concessione di licenza per un software


Explanation:
licensing: in respect of technology, an agreement by which the right to use technology and/or know-how of a licensor is transferred to a licensee for the purpose of producing or manufacturing a product. It may include intellectual property.
Software lo lascerei così.

Buon Natale!

Monica Pupeschi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
grazie, in questo caso ho adottato questa soluzione ma era valido anche il suggerimento di Science. Buon Natale!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Giulia! Buon Natale!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licenza software


Explanation:
*licenza di utilizzo del software*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 15:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche:

*licenza d\'uso del software*

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella DI FAZIO: licenza software semplicemente
25 mins
  -> anch'io. Grazie, Antonella :)