KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

overall value for money

Italian translation: il rapporto (globale) qualita'/prezzo


12:22 Sep 28, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: overall value for money
indagine di mercato
Si tratta di uno degli elementi riferiti ad un prodotto cui dare una valutazione.
Sabrina Rivaldo
Italian translation:il rapporto (globale) qualita'/prezzo
Explanation:
value for money means what you really get with a product compared to what you paid. So it seems the same menaing as qualita/prezzo
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3il rapporto (globale) qualita'/prezzoJH Trads
4 +1rapporto qualità-prezzo complessivo
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il rapporto (globale) qualita'/prezzo


Explanation:
value for money means what you really get with a product compared to what you paid. So it seems the same menaing as qualita/prezzo


    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: complessivo
2 hrs
  -> thanks Paola

agree  Rita Bandinelli
18 hrs
  -> thanks Rita

agree  Silvia Currò
2 days 18 hrs
  -> thanks Bianca

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapporto qualità-prezzo complessivo


Explanation:
in genere io traduco "overall" in questo contesto con "complessivo". Ho sempre visto qualità-prezzo scritto con il trattino...

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Cavaiani
8 hrs