KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

Business Revenue Modelling

Italian translation: Formazione di modelli di entrate commerciali


07:11 Sep 30, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Business Revenue Modelling
Subject area is Business Consultancy. I am considering using the phrase "Modellizzazione Commerciale delle Entrate"
Any opinions?
Sabrina Rivaldo
Italian translation:Formazione di modelli di entrate commerciali
Explanation:
I didn't find a single entry on Google for modellizzazione. Without context, I'd say "formazione (or costituzione) di modelli". Moreover, it seems to me that business may be an adjective for revenue instead of modelling. Finally, let me point out that in general in Italian capital letters are only used for the first word in a sentence.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e scusate per il ritardo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Formazione di modelli di entrate commerciali
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Modelizzazione del giro d'affariJH Trads
4Modellazione di reddito di lavoro
serdar
2modulistica relativa alla dichiarazione dei redditicrissy65


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modelizzazione del giro d'affari


Explanation:
this is an expression which includes the same ideas as B R. By the way, I think that entrate would be closer to "income", which means profits (or loss), not sales or revenues, like here from the web:
"Giro d’affari in crescita del 15 % al 30 giugno 2001. (23/07/2001)
Aumento dell’8,8 % del giro d’affari,al 31 marzo 2001 (25/04/2001)"




I hope it helps


    experience in business, finance, read 'Il sole 24h thousand times
    Reference: http://www.eulergroup.com/omb/it/news_fin.cfm
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formazione di modelli di entrate commerciali


Explanation:
I didn't find a single entry on Google for modellizzazione. Without context, I'd say "formazione (or costituzione) di modelli". Moreover, it seems to me that business may be an adjective for revenue instead of modelling. Finally, let me point out that in general in Italian capital letters are only used for the first word in a sentence.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e scusate per il ritardo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Currò
23 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modellazione di reddito di lavoro


Explanation:
Non si puo pensare il seguente?

Modellazione di reddito di lavoro

serdar
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
modulistica relativa alla dichiarazione dei redditi


Explanation:
non sono un'esperta del settore, ma dopo vari anni di attività in America, mi sembra che questa sia la traduzione più appropriata.

crissy65
Italy