KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

driver

Italian translation: punto di forza


17:32 Jul 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: driver
The sales process itself is also clearly a critical driver of our market success. With much of the xx program now fully integrated in to our sales execution, we are quickly moving to true sales excellence.

elemento?
Pietro-Felice Petrucco
Italy
Italian translation:punto di forza
Explanation:
tanto per combinare insieme: elemento motore+crucial
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3punto di forza
Giusi Pasi
4 +2elementofondamentaleGiorgio Testa
4trainapaolamonaco
3una delle ragioni principali
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
punto di forza


Explanation:
tanto per combinare insieme: elemento motore+crucial

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
31 mins

agree  giogi
39 mins

agree  verbis
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elementofondamentale


Explanation:
elemento, fattore,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-18 17:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elemento fondamentale
fattore critico
componente basilare
aspetto chiave..

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lanave: anche "leva"
39 mins
  -> sì, grazie nave!

agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> grazie Laura!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traina


Explanation:
trasformerei DRIVER in un verbo
"il processo...traina il nostro successo ..."

volendo mantenerlo come sostenativo direi "è la forza motrice verso, è ciò che ci guida verso"...ma mi piace meno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-18 17:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"chiaramente, lo stesso processo di vendita traina considerevolmente il nostro successo di mercato\"

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una delle ragioni principali


Explanation:
del nostro successo...

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73