KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

company unit managing directors

Italian translation: divisione commerciale, divisione amministrativa


20:42 Jul 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / company
English term or phrase: company unit managing directors
Business Unit and Company Unit Managing Directors, Presidents, General Managers.

ho visto che nel glossario compare business unit director (direttore di divisione)
qual è la differenza tra company unit managing director e business unit managing director visto che in questo testo di nominano entrambi=
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:divisione commerciale, divisione amministrativa
Explanation:
per managing director la maggior parte dei dizionari indicano amministratore delegato, ma a me tempo fa è stato corretto dal cliente in direttore

Profit Centers vs. Cost Centers
...
Conceptually, a business unit is considered a profit center when "it's set up as a small business -- it has its own revenue and profit targets,
....
On the flip side, a company unit such as the human resources department doesn't earn revenue or turn a profit. Its objective is to hire, train and support the company's employees, and there's a cost to the company to run the unit. As such, human resources is typically viewed as a cost center
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:1rDg2qXoUvwJ:www.comput...
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4amministratore delegato del complesso aziendaleGiorgio Testa
3divisione commerciale, divisione amministrativa
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divisione commerciale, divisione amministrativa


Explanation:
per managing director la maggior parte dei dizionari indicano amministratore delegato, ma a me tempo fa è stato corretto dal cliente in direttore

Profit Centers vs. Cost Centers
...
Conceptually, a business unit is considered a profit center when "it's set up as a small business -- it has its own revenue and profit targets,
....
On the flip side, a company unit such as the human resources department doesn't earn revenue or turn a profit. Its objective is to hire, train and support the company's employees, and there's a cost to the company to run the unit. As such, human resources is typically viewed as a cost center
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:1rDg2qXoUvwJ:www.comput...


Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amministratore delegato del complesso aziendale


Explanation:
managing director = Amministratore Delegato
(Direttore Generale = Chief Executive Officer).

company unit = complesso aziendale
vedere il sito bilingue:
http://investor.antonveneta.it/press/dettaglio.jsp?id_catego...

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83