KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

outfitters

Italian translation: compagnie specializzate in vacanze avventurose


07:17 Dec 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / survey
English term or phrase: outfitters
"This year’s results, in which readers named their top hotels, cities, islands, cruise lines, outfitters, airlines and car-rental agencies from around the world..."

come tradurreste "outfitters" qui?

grazie!
transparx
United States
Italian translation:compagnie specializzate in vacanze avventurose
Explanation:
mah.... cosa c'entra con il resto della lista????

A meno che non sia il fornitore di abiti maschili, ma questa possibilità mi sembra ancora più remota....

* (Hunting) An outdoors professional who contracts with private parties to conduct hunting and fishing trips and other outdoor excursions.
outdoorstore.espn.com/servlet/catalog.CFPage

* Commercial companies that supply all necessary equipment for wilderness travel.
www.paddling.net/guidelines/showArticle.html

* Small commercial operations where the owner or operator provides the necessary equipment and supplies to individuals or groups so that they can obtain an outdoor experience in a particular area. In some cases, the outfitter guides or accompanies the individual or group to provide his knowledge, of local sites, conditions, trails, outdoor skills, and wildlife or fishing locations.
www.ccfm.org/ci/gloss_e.html

* someone who sells men's clothes
* a shop that provides equipment for some specific purpose; "an outfitter provided everything needed for the safari"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-12-15 09:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Nino,
In risposta alla tua domanda, come dicono qua, dinnae ken!
Una versione più breve può essere "specialisti in ....", ma vediamo se qualcuno ha un'ispirazione migliore.
Selected response from:

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ringrazio entrambi!
in effetti, non sto traducendo questo testo...era piu' che altro una curiosita' a questo punto. Ma se dovessi farlo, probabilmente lascerei "outfitters" in inglese --refs trovate nel frattempo: http://www.ilulissattn.com/Italiano/Tour.htm
http://www.shotdirectory.com/images/100300/2006PDF/SHOT_IntMailer_4web.pdf
E' interessante vedere che anche i native speakers sono divisi sul significato di outfitters in questo contesto: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1207978?float=1

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3viaggi avventura
Gilda Manara
3compagnie specializzate in vacanze avventurose
Andrea Re


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compagnie specializzate in vacanze avventurose


Explanation:
mah.... cosa c'entra con il resto della lista????

A meno che non sia il fornitore di abiti maschili, ma questa possibilità mi sembra ancora più remota....

* (Hunting) An outdoors professional who contracts with private parties to conduct hunting and fishing trips and other outdoor excursions.
outdoorstore.espn.com/servlet/catalog.CFPage

* Commercial companies that supply all necessary equipment for wilderness travel.
www.paddling.net/guidelines/showArticle.html

* Small commercial operations where the owner or operator provides the necessary equipment and supplies to individuals or groups so that they can obtain an outdoor experience in a particular area. In some cases, the outfitter guides or accompanies the individual or group to provide his knowledge, of local sites, conditions, trails, outdoor skills, and wildlife or fishing locations.
www.ccfm.org/ci/gloss_e.html

* someone who sells men's clothes
* a shop that provides equipment for some specific purpose; "an outfitter provided everything needed for the safari"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-12-15 09:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Nino,
In risposta alla tua domanda, come dicono qua, dinnae ken!
Una versione più breve può essere "specialisti in ....", ma vediamo se qualcuno ha un'ispirazione migliore.

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
ringrazio entrambi!
in effetti, non sto traducendo questo testo...era piu' che altro una curiosita' a questo punto. Ma se dovessi farlo, probabilmente lascerei "outfitters" in inglese --refs trovate nel frattempo: http://www.ilulissattn.com/Italiano/Tour.htm
http://www.shotdirectory.com/images/100300/2006PDF/SHOT_IntMailer_4web.pdf
E' interessante vedere che anche i native speakers sono divisi sul significato di outfitters in questo contesto: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1207978?float=1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viaggi avventura


Explanation:
potrebbe essere una soluzione più concisa...

Proposte Viaggi
Viaggi: tutti i Viaggi di gruppo, Viaggi Avventura e proposte viaggi
http://www.viaggiatorionline.com/Viaggi_avventura.asp

Gilda Manara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian