KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

trade only focus

Italian translation: dedicato agli operatori di settore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade only focus
Italian translation:dedicato agli operatori di settore
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

11:19 Feb 20, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / marketing
English term or phrase: trade only focus
A greater focus on the trade element of Asian Aerospace means the overall show will run for four days, instead of the traditional six days, which has included two public days. Our feedback from exhibitors is that they would prefer a trade only focus, so the event will concentrate on this sector.

COME POSSO RENDERLO - UN FOCUS SOLO SETTORIALE/COMMERCIALE BLAHH
Cristina Giannetti
dedicato agli operatori di settore
Explanation:
avrebbero preferito un evento dedicato (esclusivamente) agli operatori di settore (trade nel senso di settore, non necessariamente commercio)
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dedicato agli operatori di settore
Daniela Zambrini
3si rivolga unicamente agli operatori professionisti
Francesca Pesce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si rivolga unicamente agli operatori professionisti


Explanation:
Un'altra alternativa, visto che il "settore" lo devi utilizzare di nuovo alla fine della frase.
Oppure che si rivolga unicamente a queto segmento

Francesca Pesce
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dedicato agli operatori di settore


Explanation:
avrebbero preferito un evento dedicato (esclusivamente) agli operatori di settore (trade nel senso di settore, non necessariamente commercio)

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  galway: ok
3 hrs

agree  theDsaint: sì, ma solo con «esclusivamente»
7 hrs