KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

casting pod

Italian translation: castings


13:31 Feb 23, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / marketing
English term or phrase: casting pod
The search criteria for the adoptee demands nothing other than a personality and a desire to keep the world entertained with anecdotes and updates on what their city and their country has to offer. Germans will be able to apply via visiting XXX casting pods at each of the following cities:
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:castings
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Sticotti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3selezione
Francesca Callegari
3pod-casting
Valentina Viali
3castings
Alessandra Sticotti


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
castings


Explanation:
...

Alessandra Sticotti
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pod-casting


Explanation:
Non conosco il contesto, quindi non so se in questo va bene, ma da tutti i riscontri su Internet direi di sì. Si tratta di una nuovissima tecnologia che permette di scaricare continuamente filmati e musica sui lettori MP3 e quindi poi poerli vedere o sentire quando si vuole.
Ti indico un articolo in merito, ma in rete troverai tante info


    Reference: http://www.repubblica.it/2005/g/sezioni/scienza_e_tecnologia...
Valentina Viali
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selezione


Explanation:
nel tuo contesto credo sia il termine più adatto. anche casting di alessandra ha lo stesso scopo, però se lo vuoi tradurre..
pod=ritrovo in branco/gruppo
casting pod=luogo dove ha sede il meeting/raggruppamento per il casting, la selezione

Francesca Callegari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8