KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

discretionary member, reciprocal member

Italian translation: (Membri) ospiti, membri a gruppo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discretionary member, reciprocal member
Italian translation:(Membri) ospiti, membri a gruppo
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

08:19 Aug 15, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / exhbition centre website
English term or phrase: discretionary member, reciprocal member
Stand Prices

XXXX Full Members (European Members)

Shell Scheme: €
Space Only: €

XXXX Discretionary Members (Non-European Members)

1st 12 m²
Shell Scheme: €
Space Only: €

Additional space

Shell Scheme: €
Space Only: €

Reciprocal Members (YYY, ZZZ, XXX)

Shell Scheme: €
Space Only: €

They are the costs that exhibitors have to pay for their stands. I can translate "full member" as "membro a pieno titolo" but have no idea regarding the other two.

Many thanks

Laura
Laura Morarelli
Italy
(Membri) ospiti, membri a gruppo
Explanation:
I propose "ospiti" for the first if with "full members" we are talking about a kind of abituée exhibitors: that is to say exhibitors who pay, for example, an annual membership price in order to have the rights to have a stand throughout all the year, no matter how many times they decide to use this right. Hence, a discretionary member becomes someone who pay for the same right once a year, for example. For the second term, I would suggest "gruppo", because the term reciprocal involve "2 people or groups who agree to help each other [...]" (Oxford dictionary)
Selected response from:

fabio_torn
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Membri) ospiti, membri a gruppofabio_torn
2membro discrezionale, membro reciproco
JPaul ROSETO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
membro discrezionale, membro reciproco


Explanation:
Discretionary membership (i.e. charges waived and reduced rates) = membro dicrezionale (ha diritto a prezzi ridotti)

membro reciproco: basato sul principio della reciprocita

JPaul ROSETO
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Membri) ospiti, membri a gruppo


Explanation:
I propose "ospiti" for the first if with "full members" we are talking about a kind of abituée exhibitors: that is to say exhibitors who pay, for example, an annual membership price in order to have the rights to have a stand throughout all the year, no matter how many times they decide to use this right. Hence, a discretionary member becomes someone who pay for the same right once a year, for example. For the second term, I would suggest "gruppo", because the term reciprocal involve "2 people or groups who agree to help each other [...]" (Oxford dictionary)

fabio_torn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you