KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

elaborate generator system

Italian translation: sofisticato generatore di corrente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elaborate generator system
Italian translation:sofisticato generatore di corrente
Entered by: Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi

22:17 Nov 30, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: elaborate generator system
Even more dollars were burned on an elaborate generator system aimed at keeping ABC Call's computer screens running during Nairobi's frequent power failures.
Luna2006
United Kingdom
sofisticato generatore di corrente
Explanation:
così mi sembra molto più chiaro, in italiano
Selected response from:

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sofisticato generatore di corrente
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
3elaborato/accurato/sviluppato sistema/impianto di generazione
Mara Ballarini


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elaborato/accurato/sviluppato sistema/impianto di generazione


Explanation:
IO penso che questa ditta abbia speso i suoi soldi in questo sistema/impianto di generazione/generatore di corrente piuttosto elaborato/accurato/sviluppato (quindi piuttosto caro) che le permettesse di avere una fonte di energia anche durante i blackout della zona.

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sofisticato generatore di corrente


Explanation:
così mi sembra molto più chiaro, in italiano

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks