KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

to be able to relate to a story

Italian translation: mi rispecchio nelle storie...


14:00 Feb 15, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: to be able to relate to a story
In a market research questionnaire, a list of statements about a particular TV commercial contains the following sentence:

"I can relate to the stories shown in this commercial"

...which presumably means that the story (or stories) in the commercial are relevant to the interviewee, that the stories have a connection to his or her own life.

Any idea of how to put this in Italian?

Many thanks,
Endre
Endre Both
Germany
Italian translation:mi rispecchio nelle storie...
Explanation:
just an idea!

Bye

Valeria
Selected response from:

Valeria Ricciardi
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your quick help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5mi rispecchio nelle storie...
Valeria Ricciardi
3 +2mi identifico nelle storiedoba
4 +1ritrovarsi in una storiaIrene Berri
3 +2riuscire ad identificarsi con una storia/situazione
Marina Rossa
3 +1mi immedesimo nelle situazioniElle Elle
3essere in grado di trarre ispirazione
piercarlo borelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mi rispecchio nelle storie...


Explanation:
just an idea!

Bye

Valeria

Valeria Ricciardi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your quick help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli: but a great idea, believe me
3 mins
  -> grazie Fiamma!

agree  alby
19 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Laura Tosi
28 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Laura Pili
3 hrs

agree  Katherine Zei
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
riuscire ad identificarsi con una storia/situazione


Explanation:
un'idea

Marina Rossa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
16 hrs

agree  Pnina
1 day21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ritrovarsi in una storia


Explanation:
Your explanation is correct to me and I'd express your sentence as follows: mi ritrovo nelle storie raccontate da questo spot

Irene Berri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: anche :-)
16 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mi identifico nelle storie


Explanation:
Anche

doba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, I think this is the best rendition
1 hr
  -> Grazie Potra!

agree  Laura Pili
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Laura

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essere in grado di trarre ispirazione


Explanation:
non è bellissimo come concetto ma forse è quello che tutti i creativi cercano di fare!

piercarlo borelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mi immedesimo nelle situazioni


Explanation:
riconosco come familiari le situazioni...

buon lavoro!
L.

Elle Elle
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: mi piace molto :-)
15 hrs