KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

Category Management prosperities

Italian translation: I vantaggi della Category Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Category Management prosperities
Italian translation:I vantaggi della Category Management
Entered by: Giuli

10:02 Mar 13, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / category management
English term or phrase: Category Management prosperities
Category Management prosperities in Switzerland

Switzerland’s situation in retailing is very different compared to the other German-speaking countries. Especially consumer structure and their needs differ, even in the country itself, because it’s consisting of three very different regional parts (French, German and Italian part). This different situation and individual needs require an individual market treatment.

The approach of Category Management (CM) allows an individual and strongly consumer-focused optimization of categories within the retailer. Therefore CM is already strong established in Switzerland and is still increasing in appliance to identify consumer’s different needs and satisfy them in an appropriate way. At the same time this approach is an effective way to reach a unique position in strongly competitive retailing situation in Switzerland.

Come potrei rendere l'espressione in oggetto in un testo sul category management nel settore della distribuzione in Svizzera?

Grazie
Giuli
I vantaggi della Category Management
Explanation:
Mi prenderei una certa libertà qui. "Prosperità" e sinonimi non mi pare funzionino granché. E lascerei CM non tradotto.
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I vantaggi della Category Management
Gianni Pastore
3gli sviluppi del category management/della gestione delle categoriePnina


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
category management prosperities
I vantaggi della Category Management


Explanation:
Mi prenderei una certa libertà qui. "Prosperità" e sinonimi non mi pare funzionino granché. E lascerei CM non tradotto.

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
category management prosperities
gli sviluppi del category management/della gestione delle categorie


Explanation:
o nuovi sviluppi del...
Ecco la definizione di "category management":
"Per Category Management si intende il processo della gestione delle Categorie di Prodotto..."
www.ottantaventi.it/perle/categorymanagement.htm
Il termine "gestione delle categorie" ha 989 riscontri su Google.
"Prosperity" significa benessere, prosperità. Ci sono miglioramenti/sviluppi del processo del category management.

Pnina
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 15