KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

rather than setting a price to match it

Italian translation: piuttosto che specificarne il prezzo corrispondente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rather than setting a price to match it
Italian translation:piuttosto che specificarne il prezzo corrispondente
Entered by: Giuli

07:08 Apr 9, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / pricing del settore grocery
English term or phrase: rather than setting a price to match it
The cost-plus model risks starting a vicious circle where costs determine price, price determines volumes, and volumes in turn change the cost picture. Furthermore, a well known problem for retailers is how to allocate operating costs to thousands of SKUs. Finally, the cost-plus model is blind to external factors
These external factors are where the value-based model starts. But determining customer perceived value is not easy, it changes overtime and it is expensive to research. Besides, shouldn’t it be the marketing function’s job to increase perceived value rather than setting a price to match it?

Non mi è chiara la domanda in particolare come renderle "to match it". Grazie per ogni suggerimento!
Giuli
piuttosto che specificarne il prezzo corrispondente
Explanation:
mi pare di capire che "non dovrebbe essere compito del marketing tentare di incrementare la percezione del valore di un bene, piuttosto che specificarne il prezzo corrispondente"?
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3piuttosto che specificarne il prezzo corrispondente
Gianni Pastore
4piuttosto che fissare un prezzo che lo quantifichi
Actavano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piuttosto che specificarne il prezzo corrispondente


Explanation:
mi pare di capire che "non dovrebbe essere compito del marketing tentare di incrementare la percezione del valore di un bene, piuttosto che specificarne il prezzo corrispondente"?

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morena Nannetti
1 hr
  -> grazie Morena

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: più che corrispondente, direi un prezzo che rispecchi il valore percepito
3 hrs
  -> Grazie. Sì, il senso è quello. In entrambi i casi si pone l'accento sul compito del marketing

agree  favaro
1 day4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piuttosto che fissare un prezzo che lo quantifichi


Explanation:
Altra opzione:
.....aunentare il valore percepito piuttosto che fissare un prezzo che lo quantifichi

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10