KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

busy work

Italian translation: attività improduttive (e altre proposte)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:busy work
Italian translation:attività improduttive (e altre proposte)
Entered by: Giuli

16:30 Jan 17, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / world class manufacturing
English term or phrase: busy work
Appropriate measurements contribute to high performance on the plant floor. On-time shipment
and inventory turns are good examples of high-level measures that tie to company objectives.
Focusing on isolated measurements like equipment utilization on non-constraining resources
encourages ***“busy work”*** that creates excess inventory and longer lead-times. Shop floor
measurements must encourage overall performance—shipping orders on time at minimal total
cost and minimal total cycle times. Performing manual transactions often slows down the supply
chain and adds to lead time. Reporting transactions at each operation or creating a paper purchase
order before suppliers work on a component are just two examples. In addition, manual transaction
reporting often introduces errors and impacts work productivity. Companies must eliminate nonvalue
added transactions and automate transactions to speed up the supply chain. For example,
backflushing can be used on the shop floor, and supplier purchase orders can be electronically
sent or completely eliminated using Supplier Relationship Management (SRM) solutions.
Giuli
attività improduttive (e altre proposte)
Explanation:
Ciao Giuli,

Anche a me pare che il significato da dare a "busy work" in questo contesto sia quello del relativo "idiom":

Busy work
**Activity meant to take up time but not actually be productive**. For example, We have to put in an eight-hour day, even if we do nothing but busy work
http://www.answers.com/topic/busy-work


Visto che da un lato si fa qualcosa (activity) ma questo qualcosa non porta a niente (not actually be productive), personalmente ti proporrei:

incoraggia (l'effettuazione di) attività improduttive/inconcludenti/infruttuose/sterili

oppure, staccandoti un pochino dalla lettera (se credi):

incoragga l'adozione di pratiche improduttive/inconcludenti/infruttuose/sterili

o qualunque altro sinonimo di "attività" e "improduttivo" tu ritenga adatto al tuo contesto.


These **routine activities** that you do may seem so necessary that you get caught up in **“busy work” that contributes nothing or very little** to mission-critical results and organizational capacity.
http://leadershipmusings.thevipcg.com/?p=6


...cercare tutte le persone che servono per poter dare inizio ad una riunione, spostarsi da un ufficio all’altro per prendere i documenti che ci servono, registrare più volte gli stessi dati, sono solo alcuni esempi di quante **attività improduttive** impegnino quotidianamente le **organizzazioni** che sottovalutano l’importanza delle 5S. (miglioramento continuo)
http://www.qualitiamo.com/miglioramento/5S/riassunto.html
Selected response from:

Monica M.
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1attività frenetica
Silvia Casale
4lavori/compiti che occupano il tempo senza produrre nulla (di utile)
Shera Lyn Parpia
2 +1sovraccarico di lavoro
Fiamma Lolli
3attività improduttive (e altre proposte)
Monica M.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attività frenetica


Explanation:
un'altra idea.. ma sempre e solo un'idea!

Silvia Casale
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli: beh, buttale via, le idee!!!
8 mins
  -> Che forte! Ci scambiamo gli agree ;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lavori/compiti che occupano il tempo senza produrre nulla (di utile)


Explanation:
è un modo di dire

vedi
Busy work - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- Busy work is a term for schoolwork, coursework, or homework that keeps students occupied without teaching anything constructive or interesting. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Busy_work -

forse c'è un modo migliore per dirlo...

vedi anche
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=busy work&meta=


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attività improduttive (e altre proposte)


Explanation:
Ciao Giuli,

Anche a me pare che il significato da dare a "busy work" in questo contesto sia quello del relativo "idiom":

Busy work
**Activity meant to take up time but not actually be productive**. For example, We have to put in an eight-hour day, even if we do nothing but busy work
http://www.answers.com/topic/busy-work


Visto che da un lato si fa qualcosa (activity) ma questo qualcosa non porta a niente (not actually be productive), personalmente ti proporrei:

incoraggia (l'effettuazione di) attività improduttive/inconcludenti/infruttuose/sterili

oppure, staccandoti un pochino dalla lettera (se credi):

incoragga l'adozione di pratiche improduttive/inconcludenti/infruttuose/sterili

o qualunque altro sinonimo di "attività" e "improduttivo" tu ritenga adatto al tuo contesto.


These **routine activities** that you do may seem so necessary that you get caught up in **“busy work” that contributes nothing or very little** to mission-critical results and organizational capacity.
http://leadershipmusings.thevipcg.com/?p=6


...cercare tutte le persone che servono per poter dare inizio ad una riunione, spostarsi da un ufficio all’altro per prendere i documenti che ci servono, registrare più volte gli stessi dati, sono solo alcuni esempi di quante **attività improduttive** impegnino quotidianamente le **organizzazioni** che sottovalutano l’importanza delle 5S. (miglioramento continuo)
http://www.qualitiamo.com/miglioramento/5S/riassunto.html


Monica M.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Grazie

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sovraccarico di lavoro


Explanation:
francamente non sono sicura d'aver capito bene, è solo un'idea. *:)*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-01-25 08:17:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ecco, ora invece sono sicura di aver preso una cantonata... però anche di averne imparata un'altra, il che è bellissimo!!! :)

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: mi sembra una buona possibilità..
3 mins
  -> grazie :)