KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

bring influence and leadership to bear

Italian translation: apportare il nostro contributo in termini di guida ed influenza/autorità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bring influence and leadership to bear
Italian translation:apportare il nostro contributo in termini di guida ed influenza/autorità
Entered by: Giuli

15:27 Jan 20, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Business Principles and strategy
English term or phrase: bring influence and leadership to bear
A framework for Creating Shared Value
XXXs approach is based on:
· a long-term view
· strong presences in, and understanding of, countries and cultures
· responsibility and accountability.
To deliver shared value we will also:
· continue to develop new skills in response to rapidly changing markets and
operating conditions
· continue to apply our global principles and standards consistently and rigorously
in all countries
· foster sustainable development in partnership with others, not just in our own
direct operations, but also by collaborating with others on wider issues where ***we
can bring influence and leadership to bear***.
· understand and addressing the risks and opportunities raised by our most critical
sustainability impacts
· address them by strengthening our governance and management systems
· develop clear goals – financial, environmental and social
· work with our business partners and stakeholders to deliver shared value.
Giuli
apportare il nostro contributo in termini di guida ed influenza/autorità
Explanation:
Un'idea.
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4apportare il nostro contributo in termini di guida ed influenza/autorità
Raffaella Panigada
3 +1(dove eventualmente ) possiamo far valere credito ed autorevolezza
Oscar Romagnone
3 +1dove la nostra leadership ed influenza possano avere pesoFederico Zanolla


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dove la nostra leadership ed influenza possano avere peso


Explanation:
.

Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
1 hr
  -> :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apportare il nostro contributo in termini di guida ed influenza/autorità


Explanation:
Un'idea.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: Grazie, sei gentile! :)
1 hr
  -> Grazie Oscar, autorevolezza suona meglio di autorità.

agree  Fiamma Lolli: un'idea che traduce leadership, come potrebbe non avere il mio agree? :)
1 hr
  -> Che dire, ci si prova! :)))

agree  Gabriella Fisichella: Altra ottima soluzione, ma preferisco leadership al posto di guida
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Gabriella.

agree  Fulvia Medana
17 hrs
  -> Grazie, Fulvia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(dove eventualmente ) possiamo far valere credito ed autorevolezza


Explanation:
O anche "per i quali comunque possiamo far valere...". Un'alternativa!

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Fisichella
43 mins
  -> molte grazie, Gabriella!