International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

sector-specific “killer” offer

Italian translation: offerta vincente differenziata per settore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sector-specific “killer” offer
Italian translation:offerta vincente differenziata per settore
Entered by: Giuli

16:07 Feb 15, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / small business segment
English term or phrase: sector-specific “killer” offer
Develop an aggressive targeted acquisition strategy by
Launching sector-specific “killer” offer
Building an effective acquisition machine
Developing a dedicated sales channel
-----------------------------------------
Sector-specific “killer“ offers:
Development of sector-specific packages, building on existing product range:
1 “hook“ product differentiated by sector
A combination of other products/services, selected based on sector-specific customer profile
Strong and distinctive communication

Come potrei rendere il concetto? Grazie
Giuli
offerta vincente differenziata per settore
Explanation:
il termine più usato è "killer application" "prodotto di successo costruito su una determinata tecnologia (quindi una applicazione di quella tecnologia), grazie al quale la tecnologia stessa penetra nel mercato, imponendosi rispetto alle tecnologie concorrenti [...]"
Selected response from:

SFadda
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1offerta vincente differenziata per settoreSFadda
4offerta settoriale irresistibilexxxGabriella B.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offerta vincente differenziata per settore


Explanation:
il termine più usato è "killer application" "prodotto di successo costruito su una determinata tecnologia (quindi una applicazione di quella tecnologia), grazie al quale la tecnologia stessa penetra nel mercato, imponendosi rispetto alle tecnologie concorrenti [...]"


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Killer_application
SFadda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nic
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offerta settoriale irresistibile


Explanation:
Settoriale = destinato a target specifici

http://www.mclink.it/personal/MC8216/mercante/merca22.htm

Per applicazione killer si intende qualcosa che "si afferma in modo pervasivo e irresistibile distruggendo rapidamente i prodotti e servizi già affermati con i quali entra in concorrenza".




xxxGabriella B.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32