KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

is up and cleaning

Italian translation: è affidabile/pronta a pulire (giorno dopo giorno)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is up and cleaning
Italian translation:è affidabile/pronta a pulire (giorno dopo giorno)
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

07:59 Mar 17, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Brochure scrubber-dryers
English term or phrase: is up and cleaning
Solita brochure:

A corrosion-resistant scrub-deck, and impact-absorbing linkages mean the XXX ***is up and cleaning*** day after day.

Qualche buona idea?

GIA
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
è affidabile/pronta a pulire (giorno dopo giorno)
Explanation:
un'altra idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 min (2008-03-17 08:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure "è sempre pronta all'opera/pronta giorno dopo giorno"
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Valeria, alla fine ho optato per "sempre pronta...".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2è affidabile/pronta a pulire (giorno dopo giorno)
Valeria Faber
4rimane in forma ed efficace
Ketty Federico
3rimane in perfetta forma
Maria Rosa Fontana
3pulisce efficacemente
Adele Oliveri
3è sempre in perfette condizioni per pulire...
Cristina Lo Bianco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulisce efficacemente


Explanation:
non troppo fantasioso, temo...

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 319

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
è sempre in perfette condizioni per pulire...


Explanation:
"...giorno dopo giorno".
Il concetto è che non si rompe.

Cristina Lo Bianco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
è affidabile/pronta a pulire (giorno dopo giorno)


Explanation:
un'altra idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 min (2008-03-17 08:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure "è sempre pronta all'opera/pronta giorno dopo giorno"

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Grazie Valeria, alla fine ho optato per "sempre pronta...".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carla melis: sì, è sempre pronta (a pulire, all'uso)
1 hr
  -> grazie Carla

agree  Paola_P
2 hrs
  -> grazie Paola

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rimane in perfetta forma


Explanation:
cioè non si rompe e non si usura. Secondo me non è indispensabile ripetere il concetto di pulizia; l'originale gioca piuttosto sull'assonanza con "up and kicking"

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rimane in forma ed efficace


Explanation:
:)

Ketty Federico
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16