KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

market-watcher

Italian translation: osservatori / analisti di mercato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market-watcher
Italian translation:osservatori / analisti di mercato
Entered by: Giuli

15:14 Apr 21, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / presentazione aziendale
English term or phrase: market-watcher
In its 2007 survey on social trends, the research firm XXX found that the No. 1 factor shaping consumer opinion about a company’s social-responsibility profile was whether it harmed the environment. Furthermore, consumers take that issue seriously: 55 percent of those surveyed in North America said they have punished companies that they find irresponsible. In the U.S., those growing numbers of discriminating consumers have helped create a $306 billion “green” market – one that market-watcher think can reach $850 billion in five years.

Any ideas? Grazie
Giuli
osservatori / analisti di mercato
Explanation:
sono coloro che tengono sotto controllo le tendenze dei mercati.
(solo che nella tua frase c'è una discrepanza tra soggetto e verbo, l'uno è al singolare l'altro al plurale).
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8osservatori / analisti di mercato
Adele Oliveri
3osservatorio mercato/sul mercato
Marina Invernizzi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
osservatori / analisti di mercato


Explanation:
sono coloro che tengono sotto controllo le tendenze dei mercati.
(solo che nella tua frase c'è una discrepanza tra soggetto e verbo, l'uno è al singolare l'altro al plurale).

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
0 min
  -> grazie Giulia!

agree  Mimma Coppola
1 min
  -> grazie Mimma :-)

agree  Barbara Salardi
12 mins
  -> grazie Barbara :-)

agree  Serena Tutino
19 mins
  -> grazie Serena :-)

agree  Simpa: certo certo
22 mins
  -> grazie Simonetta :-)

agree  Veronica Colasanto
28 mins
  -> grazie Veronica :-)

agree  Marina Invernizzi: sì, osservatori (o osservatore) è giusto! :-)
53 mins
  -> grazie mille marina :-)

agree  Pnina
21 hrs
  -> grazie Pnina :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
osservatorio mercato/sul mercato


Explanation:
Vedi:
http://sintesi.provincia.milano.it/PortaleMilano/Default.asp...
oppure:
http://www.marketingnautico.net/
ci sono tanti altri esempi in internet...

Marina Invernizzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8