KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

peak anf famine

Italian translation: tempo delle vacche grasse e tempo delle vacche magre


15:07 Feb 14, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: peak anf famine
REstaurants, like retailers, are "peak and famine" operations they do well though holidays and times of the year more amenable....
Si tratta delle strategie per contenere i costi durante la recessione.
Grazie a chi potrà aiutarmi!
progress
Italian translation:tempo delle vacche grasse e tempo delle vacche magre
Explanation:
The usual English expression is "feast and famine" which means just that: good times and bad times. In Italian you could talk about "abbondanza e carenza" or you could be pictoresque and talk about cow.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Graszie a tutti per l'utile contributo, infine ho scelto una soluzione simile alla proposta di Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2abbondanza e carestiaAntonio Silla
2 +2tempo delle vacche grasse e tempo delle vacche magreMarco Solinas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tempo delle vacche grasse e tempo delle vacche magre


Explanation:
The usual English expression is "feast and famine" which means just that: good times and bad times. In Italian you could talk about "abbondanza e carenza" or you could be pictoresque and talk about cow.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graszie a tutti per l'utile contributo, infine ho scelto una soluzione simile alla proposta di Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Munari: mi piace molto questa espressione, molto calzante in italiano. Nel contesto, penso però che mi staccherei di più dal testo di partenza, per esempio "I ristoranti lavorano a singhiozzo e alternano periodi di attività intensa a periodi di inattività"
5 hrs

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
3 days8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peak and famine
abbondanza e carestia


Explanation:
In considerazione del contesto della ristorazione suggerisco "abbondanza e carestia" riferito al cibo.
Nello specifico di questa frase mi sembra di capire si tratti delle operazioni/misure adottate nei momenti "alti e bassi" dell'attività di ristorazione, almeno così mi pare di capire dal resto della frase.
Ciao

Antonio Silla
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009
54 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
6 hrs
  -> grazie!