KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

dollar store

Italian translation: negozio tutto a un dollaro /\"dollar store\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dollar store
Italian translation:negozio tutto a un dollaro /\"dollar store\"
Entered by: mytranslations

18:52 Dec 5, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: dollar store
Where do you typically make your own purchases of (razors/blades or cartridges)?

Please select one.

US LIST
Drug store
Wal-Mart
Other Mass merchandiser
Grocery store/supermarket
Club Store
Dollar store
Convenience store
Kiosk
Some other location
mytranslations
negozio tutto a un dollaro /"dollar store"
Explanation:
Dollar store
A dollar store is a store that sells inexpensive items for one dollar each. A very popular concept throughout the world, the stores usually sell everything from cleaning supplies to children's toys. Almost all products sold in such stores are not in brand name. In addition, the products usually have a lower quality of manufacture than their counterparts in normal retail stores.
Often the term "dollar store" is used by the store to be intentionally misleading. Many stores claiming to be "dollar stores" often have many items that cost more or less than a dollar. The problem with the name is also compounded by sales taxes, which usually guarantee that no items will actually cost the customer a dollar.

http://www.knowledgerush.com/kr/encyclopedia/Dollar_store/

Cambio spazzolino - La Salute24 dic 2008
... Ah, questa è divertente: nei **negozi Dollar Store**, molto diffusi negli Usa, vendono una miriade di oggetti al costo appunto di un dollaro ...
www.lasalute.net/salute/39145-cambio-spazzolino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-05 19:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4GGLJ_it&q= "negozi ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-05 19:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://catturahotel.it/banner/the-dollar-store.html
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10negozio tutto a un dollaro /"dollar store"Science451
3negozio tutto a 99 centesimi
Matthew Furfine
3discount
Laura Cattaneo
Summary of reference entries provided
Dollar Store
meirs

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discount


Explanation:
potrebbe essere una soluzione
oppure "tutto a un dollaro/euro"
corrispondono ai negozi che da noi vendono tutto a 1/2/3 euro.

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negozio tutto a 99 centesimi


Explanation:
come la catena molto diffusa in Italia

Matthew Furfine
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
negozio tutto a un dollaro /"dollar store"


Explanation:
Dollar store
A dollar store is a store that sells inexpensive items for one dollar each. A very popular concept throughout the world, the stores usually sell everything from cleaning supplies to children's toys. Almost all products sold in such stores are not in brand name. In addition, the products usually have a lower quality of manufacture than their counterparts in normal retail stores.
Often the term "dollar store" is used by the store to be intentionally misleading. Many stores claiming to be "dollar stores" often have many items that cost more or less than a dollar. The problem with the name is also compounded by sales taxes, which usually guarantee that no items will actually cost the customer a dollar.

http://www.knowledgerush.com/kr/encyclopedia/Dollar_store/

Cambio spazzolino - La Salute24 dic 2008
... Ah, questa è divertente: nei **negozi Dollar Store**, molto diffusi negli Usa, vendono una miriade di oggetti al costo appunto di un dollaro ...
www.lasalute.net/salute/39145-cambio-spazzolino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-05 19:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4GGLJ_it&q= "negozi ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-05 19:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://catturahotel.it/banner/the-dollar-store.html

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Siddi
34 mins
  -> grazie Katia :-)

agree  xxxR.C.
35 mins
  -> grazie Raffaela :-)

agree  missdutch: quando si dice "spaccare il pelo in quattro";-)
36 mins
  -> grazie missdutch :-)

agree  Ambrogio Terzoli
51 mins
  -> grazie Ambrogio :-)

agree  Francesco Badolato: Ottimo.
2 hrs
  -> grazie Francesco :-)

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> grazie Zerlina :-)

agree  Mimma Scardino
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Mimma :-)

agree  SYLVY75
12 hrs
  -> Grazie SYLVY75 :-)

agree  Sara Negro
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Sara :-)

agree  enrico paoletti
22 hrs
  -> Grazie enricop :-)




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: Dollar Store

Reference information:
Generic term for stores where everything is priced 1$


    Reference: http://www.dollarstore.com/
meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian