KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

entry barrier

Italian translation: (bassa) soglia d\'accesso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entry barrier
Italian translation:(bassa) soglia d\'accesso
Entered by: Diana Battaglio

13:23 Dec 10, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Language courses
English term or phrase: entry barrier
Gentili colleghi,
come tradurreste "entry barrier" in questo caso?
Vi ringrazio in anticipo per l'aiuto.

CONTESTO:

"...The 'Proficiency Index' has been created in this context as a standardized measurement of adult English proficiency, comparable between countries and over time. It is the first index of its kind to give countries a benchmark against which to measure the average English competency of the working population. The index uses a unique set of test data from over 2 million adults who took free online English tests over a period of 3 years. Because this group of test takers is so diverse and the entry barrier to taking an online English test is so low, the resulting scores are more representative of the average English level of adults without any preparation or self-selection based on the intention to study abroad. ..."
Diana Battaglio
United Kingdom
(bassa) soglia d'accesso
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Zea_Mays! Scelgo la tua soluzione, calza meglio con il resto della mia traduzione. Buon lavoro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(bassa) soglia d'accesso
Zea_Mays
3 +1sbarramento di accesso
Sara Maghini


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sbarramento di accesso


Explanation:
Un'opzione. Si trova molto sul web per 'sbarramento di accesso al concorso', 'al parlamento', etc.
Vedi tu se può andare bene come significato!

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie per l'aiuto, Sara! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
19 mins
  -> Grazie!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(bassa) soglia d'accesso


Explanation:
...

Zea_Mays
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Zea_Mays! Scelgo la tua soluzione, calza meglio con il resto della mia traduzione. Buon lavoro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
5 mins