KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

unique value proposition

Italian translation: proposta di valore unica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unique value proposition
Italian translation:proposta di valore unica
Entered by: ITA_AS

09:22 Dec 21, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: unique value proposition
Presentazione di obiettivi e andamento di una società che produce chip

Key elements of XXX strategy include :
• Growing SoC market share with a unique value proposition: flexible & focused products

grazie
alberto
ITA_AS
proposta di valore unica
Explanation:
per esempio qui hanno scelto di tradurlo così
vedi: www.assri.it/on-multi/Home/documento214.html
Selected response from:

Federica Pariani
China
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4proposta di valore unica
Federica Pariani
3 +3unique selling proposition
Chiara Tampieri
3proposta/promessa eccezionale d'utilitàChristof Hoss
3value proposition unicacinzia_t


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
value proposition unica


Explanation:
Ormai "value proposition" e' accettato anche in italiano. Io lo lascerei. Proposta di valore suona poco diretto.

cinzia_t
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proposta/promessa eccezionale d'utilità


Explanation:
proposta/promessa eccezionale d'utilità

Christof Hoss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proposta di valore unica


Explanation:
per esempio qui hanno scelto di tradurlo così
vedi: www.assri.it/on-multi/Home/documento214.html

Federica Pariani
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
48 mins
  -> grazie

agree  mariaki2: il che mi sembra messo in parentesi vicino al testo inglese, che da ora in avanti resta invariato. Quindi la vedo bene come frase esplicativa
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  enrico paoletti
6 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Sara Negro
8 hrs
  -> grazie

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unique selling proposition


Explanation:
"unique value proposition" sembra essere sinonimo di "unique selling proposition"

L'Unique selling proposition (acronimo: USP), che in italiano potrebbe essere tradotto come "argomentazione esclusiva di vendita", è un modello teorico di funzionamento della pubblicità formulato da Rosser Reeves negli anni quaranta.
http://www.compart-multimedia.com/it/servizi/comunicazione/a...

Example sentence(s):
  • Your Unique Value Proposition / Unique Selling Proposition (UVP or USP) is one of your most essential messages. It\'s a powerful - succinct statement that will: * Describe how you are unique, and therefore differentiate

    Reference: http://www.brucemayhewconsulting.com/index.cfm?id=2057
Chiara Tampieri
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariaki2
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Valentina M
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Giulia Bassi: preferisco questa proposta!
18 days
  -> grazie!