KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

share the floor

Italian translation: lavorare in armonia


07:31 Sep 22, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / packaging company safety rules
English term or phrase: share the floor
Si tratta di una serie di "raccomandazioni" sulla sicurezza di una società, presumibilmente da pubblicare sul sito web:
- Keep your guard up for your protection
- "SHARE THE FLOOR"
- Watch out for each other
- Get involved with Safety

Semplicemente "Condividere"???

Thanks!
Cinzia Benigno
Italy
Italian translation:lavorare in armonia
Explanation:
My suggestion, but I'm not a morning person.
Given this is packaging, I assume that it implies the proper division of work space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-09-22 07:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have seen the "armonia" thing so many times in risk assessment plans in Italy that I have started to dress like a hippie each time I have to translate one :-)
All jokes aside, it is a fairly common term, also employed by the Italian INAIL system.

Sicurezza sul lavoro e riduzione dei premi INAIL | studioFonzar's Blog
www.studiofonzar.com/blog/?p=9567Cached - Similar - [ Translate this page ]

15 apr 2009 – Sicurezza sul lavoro e riduzione dei premi INAIL .... attività dirette ed indirette connesse alla salute e sicurezza sul lavoro, in armonia con tutte ...
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie e buon weekend!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8lavorare in armonia
Vincent Lemma
3 +2condividere gli spazi
Caterina Rebecchi
4condividete la scena/non siate protagonisti a tutti i costi
Sara Maghini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condividete la scena/non siate protagonisti a tutti i costi


Explanation:
Floor nel senso di palcoscenico (in senso figurato, ovviamente).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-09-22 07:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O anche: " Lasciate spazio agli altri"

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 63

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lavorare in armonia


Explanation:
My suggestion, but I'm not a morning person.
Given this is packaging, I assume that it implies the proper division of work space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-09-22 07:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have seen the "armonia" thing so many times in risk assessment plans in Italy that I have started to dress like a hippie each time I have to translate one :-)
All jokes aside, it is a fairly common term, also employed by the Italian INAIL system.

Sicurezza sul lavoro e riduzione dei premi INAIL | studioFonzar's Blog
www.studiofonzar.com/blog/?p=9567Cached - Similar - [ Translate this page ]

15 apr 2009 – Sicurezza sul lavoro e riduzione dei premi INAIL .... attività dirette ed indirette connesse alla salute e sicurezza sul lavoro, in armonia con tutte ...

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Grazie e buon weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Maghini: sì, il senso è questo!
13 mins
  -> Thanks Sara, I need a cup of coffee...

agree  Sarah Jane Webb: yes, or 'condividere lo spazio in armonia'; something along these lines
27 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah!!

agree  Sara Antognoni: carina!
47 mins
  -> Thanks Sara. Take care :-)

agree  CRISTINA RACCA
50 mins
  -> Grazie Cristina, buona giornata !

agree  Sara Negro
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sara, buon di, come si dice a Torino :-)

agree  Francesco Badolato: Bella resa, Vincent!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Francesco, ispirazione lampante :-)

agree  Piero Intonti
1 day 1 hr

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condividere gli spazi


Explanation:
Penso che il tuo "condividere" possa andare bene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-09-22 08:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì, Cinzia, hai ragione. Qui viene spiegato bene: http://www.pullaheadbc.com/Mobile/TeamTime/Share_The_Floor.a...

Qualche idea:
Create un team di lavoro affiatato oppure Incentivate un clima partecipativo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-09-22 08:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o meglio, "clima collaborativo".

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Maria Formichella
1 min
  -> Grazie!

agree  Danila Moro: clima collaborativo mi piace
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Danila, e buona fine di settimana!