KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

vertical businesses

Italian translation: business verticale


15:27 Feb 7, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / other
English term or phrase: vertical businesses
Our existing vertical businesses offer many good products already. My goal is to build the horizontal marketing offer across those businesses, define how we can offer attractively combined solutions and identify any missing pieces. We have many key elements for these solutions already; however, we may be missing some components and must decide whether the solution requires a make, buy or build in order complete the offering.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:business verticale
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mari Lena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5business verticale
Mari Lena
5imprese verticalmente integrate
dana f
Summary of reference entries provided
imprese verticali
Silvia Pellacani

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
business verticale


Explanation:


Mari Lena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
2 mins
  -> Grazie Danila, buona serata :-)

agree  Linda Thody
4 mins
  -> Grazie mille! :)

agree  Andrea Alvisi: espressione correntemente in uso tradotta letteralmente da quello che so
11 mins
  -> esatto, grazie :-)

agree  otok silba
28 mins
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  Chiara Santoriello
1 hr
  -> Grazie :-)

1 day16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imprese verticalmente integrate


Explanation:
E' preferibile ad imprese verticali, vengono chiamate così anche nei documenti europei.

dana f
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: imprese verticali

Reference information:
"Per impresa verticale si intende un’impresa che cura direttamente tutte le attività concatenate in un flusso logistico (un esempio la Ford che controllava tutte le risorse e attività per giungere al prodotto finito)." http://elearningdale.ilbello.com/course/info.php?id=9

"imprese verticali" https://www.google.com/search?q="imprese verticali"&ie=utf-8...

verticals (nel contesto) > http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/sap/1971598-ver...

Silvia Pellacani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19