KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

quarter-scale model

Italian translation: modello 1:4


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quarter-scale model
Italian translation:modello 1:4
Entered by: Antonella Bergamin

13:06 Jan 24, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: quarter-scale model
si tratta di modelli di prototipi di mobili
"first I make a quarter-scale model, then continue with a fulle-scale model"
modello a un quarto di scala???
Antonella Bergamin
modello 1:4
Explanation:
Corretto, si intende un modello in scala 1:4, con dimensioni un quarto dell'originale.

GF
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1modello 1:4
gianfranco
3MODELLO SCALA 1:4LACRI


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MODELLO SCALA 1:4


Explanation:
PENSO CHE INTENDANO QUESTO IL MODELLO E' 1/4 DELLE DIMENSIONI REALI..........
SPERO DI AVERE INTESO BENE ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 13:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEGLIO \"MODELLO IN SCALA 1:4\"

LACRI
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modello 1:4


Explanation:
Corretto, si intende un modello in scala 1:4, con dimensioni un quarto dell'originale.

GF

gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Leone: sì sì, senza scala :-)
19 hrs