not to fuel the rivalry on the Rhine...

Italian translation: cercate/cercando però di non rinfocolare/a(tt)izzare/alimentare la rivalità tra le due città renane

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: not to fuel the rivalry on the Rhine...
Dusseldorf and neighboring Cologne jostle for attention – there are big points in favor of each city, so visit both then cast your vote (try not to fuel the rivalry on the Rhine, ok?).


Si accettano idee :)
Martina Rotondi
Austria
Italian translation:cercate/cercando però di non rinfocolare/a(tt)izzare/alimentare la rivalità tra le due città renane
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
"tra le due città renane" mi piace ;) Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3non fomentare le ostilità sulle sponde del Reno
Davide Cavanna
4 +2cercate di non alimentare la rivalità sul Reno....
Franco Di Domenico Gomez
4 +1cercate/cercando però di non rinfocolare/a(tt)izzare/alimentare la rivalità tra le due città renane
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not to fuel the rivalry on the rhine...
cercate/cercando però di non rinfocolare/a(tt)izzare/alimentare la rivalità tra le due città renane


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 397
Grading comment
"tra le due città renane" mi piace ;) Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: o il campanilismo :-)
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Simona :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not to fuel the rivalry on the rhine...
cercate di non alimentare la rivalità sul Reno....


Explanation:
semplice proposta

Franco Di Domenico Gomez
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonicaZenari
36 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: o il campanilismo :-)
3 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not to fuel the rivalry on the rhine...
non fomentare le ostilità sulle sponde del Reno


Explanation:
Variazione guerresca sul tema -)

Davide Cavanna
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Bruna: mi piace!
1 hr

agree  Elena Zanetti
13 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: "fomentare" mi piace assai, "ostilità" lo metterei, semmai, tra virgolette - ma preferisco "campanilismo" :-)
3 days 1 hr