KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

General Purpose Machinery

Italian translation: macchinari per usi generici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:General Purpose Machinery
Italian translation:macchinari per usi generici
Entered by: Nadia Ziliani

09:59 Jul 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: General Purpose Machinery
"General Purpose Machinery" opposto a "Special Purpose Machiney"
si può dire "Macchinari per uso generico/per uso specifico" oppure "Macchinari generici/specifici"?
Nadia Ziliani
Italy
macchinari per usi generici
Explanation:
metterei così
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Grazie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2macchinari per usi generici
Cristina Giannetti
4 +1Macchinari per impiego generalebpedemonte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general purpose machinery
Macchinari per impiego generale


Explanation:
anche per uso generico può andare

bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: DI impiego generale? vedi:http://www.swissdir.ch/swissdir/index/292.htm
11 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general purpose machinery
macchinari per usi generici


Explanation:
metterei così

Cristina Giannetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
2 hrs

agree  Pnina
4 hrs