International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

This just in

Italian translation: novità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This just in
Italian translation:novità
Entered by: Nelson Ungredda

17:20 Feb 16, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: This just in
This banner appears in the Press section of a software web site and refers to fresh news, recent news, the latest on Painter.
Val
novitá
Explanation:
(novitá in arrivo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 22 mins (2005-02-17 15:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

senza dubbio ULTIMISSIME rende piú l\'idea..
Selected response from:

Nelson Ungredda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4novitáNelson Ungredda
4 +2ultime notizie
Emanuela Corbetta
4la notizia appena arrivataPnina


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this just in
ultime notizie


Explanation:
notizie flash
"Ultime Notizie
Notizie aggiornate pressochè in tempo reale, normalmente fornite direttamente dalle Agenzie Stampa".


    Reference: http://www.notizie.cerca.com/attualita/#Ultime_Notizie
Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min

agree  xxxPaola75
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this just in
la notizia appena arrivata


Explanation:
o le notizie appena arrivate.

Ho fatto una ricerca nel internet mediante Google. Ho scoperto che l'espressione "la notizia appena arrivata" è scritta in 21 siti italiani. Ecco un esempio:
"Leggo e riporto la notizia appena arrivata da Pablo, direttamente dal Festival del Habano di Cuba."


    Reference: http://www.cigarassociation.it/forum/post.asp?id=6903
Pnina
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 15

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this just in
novitá


Explanation:
(novitá in arrivo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 22 mins (2005-02-17 15:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

senza dubbio ULTIMISSIME rende piú l\'idea..

Nelson Ungredda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba
22 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente: o "Ultimissime"
26 mins

agree  Roberta Anderson: ultimissime
2 hrs

agree  Simo Blom: con Maurizio e Roberta
18 hrs