KudoZ home » English to Italian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

flat or dished tile batch

Italian translation: difetto di concavità


03:17 Nov 22, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / ceramics
English term or phrase: flat or dished tile batch
l'addetto al controllo qualità suddivide i campioni di piastrelle che ha ricevuto in "flat batch" e "dished batch". Credo faccia riferimento a piastrelle che hanno una superficie piatta e regolare, e a piastrelle caratterizzate da una deformazione concava (imbarcatura), Mi chiedo se esista un modo conciso per esprimere questi due concetti. Purtroppo ho già controllato e non si può parlare di "piastrelle imbarcate". Qualche suggerimento. Piastrelle concave? Help!!!
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:difetto di concavità
Explanation:
Hi Mirina
When I saw your question I remembered working for "System" many years ago in Fiorano near Sassuolo. This company makes automation systems, including dimensional control devices, for ceramic factories. I don't suppose my proposal is exactly what you need, but you might find it useful to take a look at this webpage introducing the "Dico Planar 2" (I guess I was translating version 1 "several" years ago!)
Respect
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
that's exactly what I needed. Thank you so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4difetto di concavità
Derek Smith
4piastrelle pianne / piatte e piastrelle bombate
raffaella prati
4piastrelle piano e smussati
Louise Norman


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piastrelle piano e smussati


Explanation:
This is how they're called according to the web site. The 'dished tiles' are basically tiles with bevelled edges(possibly floor tiles). Hope it helps you!


    Reference: http://www.lombardagraniti.it/pag-prodotti-06.htm
Louise Norman
Italy

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piastrelle pianne / piatte e piastrelle bombate


Explanation:
però "flat" significa anche "opaco, non lucido, matto". Sei sicura ci si riferisca alla planarità delle piastrelle?

Supposto che sì, per "dished" forse si può utilizzare "bombate" (per analogia con "dished plate" cioé "lamiera bombata").

Per la ricerca mi sono basata sul Marolli, non ho trovato granché in rete.

Non so se "smussate" (o "bisellate", è il termine tecnico per "bevelled") possa essere usato qui.

exp

raffaella prati
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difetto di concavità


Explanation:
Hi Mirina
When I saw your question I remembered working for "System" many years ago in Fiorano near Sassuolo. This company makes automation systems, including dimensional control devices, for ceramic factories. I don't suppose my proposal is exactly what you need, but you might find it useful to take a look at this webpage introducing the "Dico Planar 2" (I guess I was translating version 1 "several" years ago!)
Respect
Derek


    Reference: http://www.system-group.it/ceramics/prodotti/dico2.htm
Derek Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
that's exactly what I needed. Thank you so much for your help.