KudoZ home » English to Italian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

body composition

Italian translation: composizione dell'impasto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body composition
Italian translation:composizione dell'impasto
Entered by: Marina Capalbo

12:46 Jul 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / ceramics
English term or phrase: body composition
Representatives from XXX - which has recently become the first Ukrainian ceramic raw material supplier to achieve ISO 9001 certification - will also be on the yyy stand to discuss "NOME PRODOTTO", their new complete body composition for tiles.
Marina Capalbo
composizione dell'impasto
Explanation:
Nel sito sotto indicato nel link c'è questo passaggio bilingue che definisce: "body composition" = "composizione dell'impasto"

"Dondi M., Ercolani G., Guarini G. & Raimondo M. (1999) Microstruttura delle piastrelle ceramiche a supporto poroso. Influenza della composizione dell’impasto e della tecnologia di processo [Microstructure of the ceramic tiles with porous support. Influence of the body composition and process technology]. Ceramica Informazione, 392, 849-857"
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1composizione del corpogiogi
3composizione dell'impastoGiacomo Camaiora
3miscela dell'impastocriss


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composizione del corpo


Explanation:
"corpo ceramico" si utilizza normalmente quando si parla di oggetti ceramici in riferimento alla composizione chimico fisica delle terre.

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
11 mins
  -> thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miscela dell'impasto


Explanation:
il "body" è l'impasto (di polveri ed altre materie prime) di cui sono costituite le piastrelle. Oltre che per la qualità e la composizione delle polveri si può fare una distinzione tra impasto chiaro e impasto rosso: white body e red body.

criss

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composizione dell'impasto


Explanation:
Nel sito sotto indicato nel link c'è questo passaggio bilingue che definisce: "body composition" = "composizione dell'impasto"

"Dondi M., Ercolani G., Guarini G. & Raimondo M. (1999) Microstruttura delle piastrelle ceramiche a supporto poroso. Influenza della composizione dell’impasto e della tecnologia di processo [Microstructure of the ceramic tiles with porous support. Influence of the body composition and process technology]. Ceramica Informazione, 392, 849-857"


    Reference: http://www.aipea.it/cap5/pubblicazioni/dondi.htm
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie mille