KudoZ home » English to Italian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

bead of caulking

Italian translation: cordolo di calafataggio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bead of caulking
Italian translation:cordolo di calafataggio
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

17:53 Dec 19, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / calafataggio
English term or phrase: bead of caulking
Not all caulking jobs are done with a 1/4" bead of caulking.
Luca Cremonini
cordolo di calafataggio
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
grazie penso che sia la migliore anche se non sono sicuro che si usi nel caso del vetro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cordolo di calafataggio
Giovanni Pizzati
4 +1goccia di materiale sigillanteScience451
3bordino di calatafaggio
Rossinka


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bordino di calatafaggio


Explanation:
.

Rossinka
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cordolo di calafataggio


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
grazie penso che sia la migliore anche se non sono sicuro che si usi nel caso del vetro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Cherici
11 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  enrico paoletti
23 hrs
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goccia di materiale sigillante


Explanation:
Come applicare in modo giusto il Silicone
2 post - 2 autori - Ultimo post: 7 mar 2007
PASSO 4: L'ARTE DEL CALAFATAGGIO "Lavorare" la goccia assicura una buona adesione ed un bel look. Un lavoro a regola d´arte consiste nello ...

http://allfree.forumfree.it/?t=14913722

Caulking refers to the process of sealing a gap between two surfaces for the purpose of making it air or watertight. The word 'caulk' can be used as both a noun (when referring to the sealing substance) or as a verb (when referring to the act of sealing). There are hundreds of different types of caulk, but the types of caulk most used in home repair include: acrylic latex caulk, butyl rubber caulk, and silicon caulk.

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-the-different-types-of-caul...



What Is a Bead of Caulking?
By D.V. Klenak, eHow Contributor .
A bead of caulking refers to the caulk that comes out of a caulking gun. It can refer to one drop of caulk or to an entire line of caulking, such as you would use to caulk the space between a window and the frame.
.Bead of Caulk
The "perfect" bead is generally not possible, although it is ideal. The perfect bead refers to a perfectly spherical drop of caulk.
Perfect Bead
To try to make the "perfect bead," you can wet your finger and thumb and run it along your caulk line. This also helps press the caulk in more firmly.
.

Read more: What Is a Bead of Caulking? | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/facts_5561130_bead-caulking.html#ixzz18a...

________________________________

HTH


    Reference: http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/other/1661008-c...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwilliam: perfectly clear Science451
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  jane mg
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: ma avete l'idea di cosa è un calafataggio in marineria?
11 hrs
  -> Modern marine sealants are frequently used now in place of the pitch, or even to supplant the oakum and cotton itself.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caulking