socket fusion

Italian translation: saldatura nel bicchiere

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: socket fusion
Non riesco a trovare il corrispettivo italiano per questo tipo di fusione per tubi di plastica. Suggerimenti?
Sabrina Broi
Italy
Italian translation:saldatura nel bicchiere
Explanation:
socket fusion
saldatura nel bicchiere
https://www.akatherm.nl/files/industrie/VM PVDF Membraanafsl...


•Jointing technique:socket fusion
•Sistema di giunzione mediante saldatura nel bicchiere.
http://www.glynwed.es/docs/03-01-TUBI e RACCORDI.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 min (2018-05-16 10:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La saldatura termica nel bicchiere. La saldatura termica a caldo nel bicchiere prevede la fusione del tubo entro il bicchiere del raccordo.
http://www.glynwed.es/docs/05-01-ISTRUZIONI.pdf
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1saldatura nel bicchiere
Francesco Badolato
3fusione di raccordi
martini


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saldatura nel bicchiere


Explanation:
socket fusion
saldatura nel bicchiere
https://www.akatherm.nl/files/industrie/VM PVDF Membraanafsl...


•Jointing technique:socket fusion
•Sistema di giunzione mediante saldatura nel bicchiere.
http://www.glynwed.es/docs/03-01-TUBI e RACCORDI.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 min (2018-05-16 10:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La saldatura termica nel bicchiere. La saldatura termica a caldo nel bicchiere prevede la fusione del tubo entro il bicchiere del raccordo.
http://www.glynwed.es/docs/05-01-ISTRUZIONI.pdf

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: in EN è socket fusion welding, v. mio primo link
1 hr
  -> Grazie

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fusione di raccordi


Explanation:
in base a quanto sotto

https://www.twi-global.com/technical-knowledge/faqs/faq-what...

http://it.vesbo.com/ppr_6.asp

http://www.gfps.com/appgate/ecat/common_flow/10005H/COM/en/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-16 12:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dal primo link

Socket fusion welding is a widely used technique for assembling plastics piping systems using injection moulded fittings. Operating principles are straightforward, the welding cycle essentially consisting of a heating phase and a cooling/welding phase.

A metal socket mounted on a hot plate heats the outside circumference of the pipe (see process schematic below). Heating occurs along a defined length which will vary depending on the size of pipe and fitting being welded. .......



martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 43