KudoZ home » English to Italian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

polucarbonate

Italian translation: typo per polycarbonate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polucarbonate
Italian translation:typo per polycarbonate
Entered by: Kika KKtranslate

12:02 Mar 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: polucarbonate
Esiste tale materiale o è solo un typo per polycarbonate? Il "Google canaglia" restituisce ben 36 risultati con la u ma non riesco a capire se sono tutti errori di ortografia o meno.

Grazie
Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
v.s.
Explanation:
non me ne intendo, ma guardando uno dei siti trovati con polucarbonate ho trovato questo che dovrebbe proprio essere un errore

Clear Frame, Clear Polycarbonate Lens
Clear frame, clear polucarbonate lens goggle. List price £5.80.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-09 12:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.knifepro.com/brand.asp?MnfID=21

anche qui sembra proprio essere un errore
Selected response from:

Kika KKtranslate
Grading comment
Grazie per la conferma!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2policarbonato
Pamela Brizzola
4 +1v.s.
Kika KKtranslate
4nota
Gian


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
policarbonato


Explanation:
in Google non ho trovato polucarbonato ma solo policarbonato



Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
8 mins

agree  Daniela Magnoni
9 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
non me ne intendo, ma guardando uno dei siti trovati con polucarbonate ho trovato questo che dovrebbe proprio essere un errore

Clear Frame, Clear Polycarbonate Lens
Clear frame, clear polucarbonate lens goggle. List price £5.80.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-09 12:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.knifepro.com/brand.asp?MnfID=21

anche qui sembra proprio essere un errore


    Reference: http://www.protecdirect.co.uk/Product.asp?i=2005
Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie per la conferma!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
Questo è un esempio di errore: Black polycarbonate nucleopore filters
* Place a black polucarbonate nuclepore filter
-----------------------

a) Materials
* Black polycarbonate nucleopore filters (Ø=25 mm, pore size=0.22 µm)

* 0.1% Acridine Orange (filtered through 0.22 µm GFC filter)

* Non-fluorescent immersion oil

* glass slides

* glass cover slips

b) Procedure
* Samples of + 20 ml are fixed with 40 % formalin (2 % final concentration) and stored at 5 to 10° C in the dark.

* Place a black polucarbonate nuclepore filter on a filter stand. If only white filters are available, these can be put in irgalan black solution for a few hours and rinsed with deionized water before use.



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39