KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mathematics & Statistics

discrimination

Italian translation: discriminazione/ differenziazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discrimination
Italian translation:discriminazione/ differenziazione
Entered by: Romina Minucci

17:06 Dec 16, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / iso 2859-1
English term or phrase: discrimination
The inspection level designates the relative amount of inspection. Three inspection levels, I, II and III, are given in
Table 1 for general use. Unless otherwise specified, level II shall be used. Level I may be used when less discrimination is needed or level III when greater discrimination is required. Four additional special levels, S-1, S-2, S-3 and S-4 are also given in Table 1 and may be used where relatively small sample sizes are necessary and larger sampling risks can be tolerated.

si riferisce al discrimination number? oppure è la discriminante?
sul glos proz ho trovato qualcosa ma non so se fa al caso mio...
Romina Minucci
Italy
discriminazione/ differenziazione
Explanation:
e in questo caso mi pare che sia proprio di differenziazione che si parla...comunque il termine 'discriminazione' in statistica è usatissimo.
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e soprattutto a science451 per il link utilissimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3discriminazione/ differenziazionegiogi
4attenzione/precisione/meticolosità
Gian


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discriminazione/ differenziazione


Explanation:
e in questo caso mi pare che sia proprio di differenziazione che si parla...comunque il termine 'discriminazione' in statistica è usatissimo.

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e soprattutto a science451 per il link utilissimo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: discriminazione http://biblioteca.stat.unipd.it/TesiRete/nov03/vanzin.pdf :tesi di laurea sull'argomento(fine pag.18 e successive)
25 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Linda 969
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attenzione/precisione/meticolosità


Explanation:
fra i vari sinonimi, dato che qui si parla di controlli io opterei per una parola che indica un controllo più blando, superficiale, meno rigido


Main entry: care
Part of Speech: noun 2
Definition: carefulness
Synonyms: TLC, alertness, attending, attention, caution, circumspection, concentration, concern, conscientiousness, consideration, diligence, direction, discrimination, effort, enthusiasm, exactness, exertion, fastidiousness, forethought, heed, interest, management, meticulousness, nicety, pains, particularity, precaution, prudence, regard, scrupulousness, solicitude, thought, trouble, vigilance, wariness, watchfulness


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35