KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mathematics & Statistics

hood of the truck statistics

Italian translation: carta e matita (o livello zero)


13:18 Nov 19, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: hood of the truck statistics
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17658337

The criterion for a procedure to be a "Hood of the Truck Statistics" (HOT Stats) technique is that it must be simple enough to be done with pencil, paper, and a calculator. The goal of HOT Stats is to have the tools available to run quick analyses in only a few minutes so that decisions can be made in a timely fashion.

Un'idea per tradurre "hood of the truck"?
Elena H Rudolph
Italy
Italian translation:carta e matita (o livello zero)
Explanation:
Se ricordo bene è questo il termine specifico in Italiano.

Buon lavoro,
Milena
Selected response from:

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. L'autore mi ha dato una spiegazione sul termine coniato da lui stesso. Quindi non so se userò questa traduzione o troverò un'alternativa. Grazie comunque dell'aiuto.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1carta e matita (o livello zero)xxxMilena Bosco
3statistiche dal pronto
AeC2009


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statistiche dal pronto


Explanation:
traduzione "concettuale"..., ignoro se vi sia un termine italiano specifico...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carta e matita (o livello zero)


Explanation:
Se ricordo bene è questo il termine specifico in Italiano.

Buon lavoro,
Milena

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. L'autore mi ha dato una spiegazione sul termine coniato da lui stesso. Quindi non so se userò questa traduzione o troverò un'alternativa. Grazie comunque dell'aiuto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Bruno: Carta e matita :) straconcordo:)
13 mins