KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mathematics & Statistics

artist managers

Italian translation: manager di artisti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artist managers
Italian translation:manager di artisti
Entered by: ivanamdb

14:09 Sep 6, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / codice ISTAT
English term or phrase: artist managers
here I am again with a "funny" one...again, this is from a list of ISTAT/ATECO style activity codes, actually this is a sub-category of the "Agents and Managers for Artists, Athletes, Entertainers, and Other Public Figures" item.
now, the trick is that they differentiate between agents and managers.... so...any ideas?
TIA!!!!!
ivanamdb
agenti di spettacolo e manager di artisti
Explanation:
Riposto, a causa di un errore di scrittura del termine di destinazione, quanto scritto da me in precedenza a 7 min.

"Agenti di spettacolo e manager di artisti"

"Agents have the authority to make deals for their clients. Managers establish connections with producers and studios, labels and publishers. They also guide the artist's career"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talent_agent#Difference_between...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2011-09-06 14:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E' agente di spettacolo colui che svolge professionalmente l'attività di rappresentanza, tutela, assistenza e consulenza nella stipulazione delle clausule contrattuali e nella selezione delle offerte di lavoro fatta nell'interesse di attori, musicisti, artisti, esecutori ed interpreti costituiti in gruppi o singolarmente.

http://www.camera.it/_dati/leg13/lavori/stampati/sk2500/arti...

Selected response from:

Magda Falcone
Italy
Grading comment
grazie! dato che si tratta della sub-categoria, sono solo "manager di artisti" in questa stringa.
(non essendo un'artista mi sono impapinata in una sottigliezza, la differenza tra agente e manager mi era sconosciuta)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2agenti (e rappresentanti) di artisti
GianLuigi Miani
4agenti di spettacolo e manager di artisti
Magda Falcone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agenti (e rappresentanti) di artisti


Explanation:
"Agents and Managers for Artists"


Ti invito a visionare il link sottostante....


    Reference: http://professionioccupazione.isfol.it/scheda.php?id_menu=10...
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaele Brevetti
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agenti di spettacolo e manager di artisti


Explanation:
Riposto, a causa di un errore di scrittura del termine di destinazione, quanto scritto da me in precedenza a 7 min.

"Agenti di spettacolo e manager di artisti"

"Agents have the authority to make deals for their clients. Managers establish connections with producers and studios, labels and publishers. They also guide the artist's career"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talent_agent#Difference_between...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2011-09-06 14:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E' agente di spettacolo colui che svolge professionalmente l'attività di rappresentanza, tutela, assistenza e consulenza nella stipulazione delle clausule contrattuali e nella selezione delle offerte di lavoro fatta nell'interesse di attori, musicisti, artisti, esecutori ed interpreti costituiti in gruppi o singolarmente.

http://www.camera.it/_dati/leg13/lavori/stampati/sk2500/arti...



Magda Falcone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie! dato che si tratta della sub-categoria, sono solo "manager di artisti" in questa stringa.
(non essendo un'artista mi sono impapinata in una sottigliezza, la differenza tra agente e manager mi era sconosciuta)