thousandths times

Italian translation: 0,048

English term or phrase:thousandths times
Italian translation:0,048
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

09:56 Feb 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: thousandths times
4 times 7 tenths
3 times 5 hundredths
9 times as much as 7 tenths
6 thousandths times 8

in questo ordine non so. volte millesimali?
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
0,048
Explanation:
Da tenere in considerazione: 6 thousandths times 8

Si moltiplica 6x8 = 48 in millesimi, quindi 0,048

Altro esempio:
4 thousandths times 9 = 4x9 = 36 quindi 0,036



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 min (2018-02-03 10:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altro esempio, questa volta in decimali (tenths):

4 times 7 tenths sarebbe 4x7 = 28 in decimali, quindi 2,8
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
40,048
Francesco Badolato
3seimila volte 8 (quindi 8.000)
Angela Federica Ruspini


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seimila volte 8 (quindi 8.000)


Explanation:
traduzione letterale

Angela Federica Ruspini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
6 thousandths times 8
0,048


Explanation:
Da tenere in considerazione: 6 thousandths times 8

Si moltiplica 6x8 = 48 in millesimi, quindi 0,048

Altro esempio:
4 thousandths times 9 = 4x9 = 36 quindi 0,036



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 min (2018-02-03 10:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altro esempio, questa volta in decimali (tenths):

4 times 7 tenths sarebbe 4x7 = 28 in decimali, quindi 2,8

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40