KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mathematics & Statistics

pencil strip

Italian translation: barretta/stecca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pencil strip
Italian translation:barretta/stecca
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

16:25 Feb 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: pencil strip
Estimate the length of your pencil to the nearest inch.
Using a ruler, measure your pencil strip to the nearest  inch, and mark the measurement with an X above the ruler below.
Construct a line plot of your classmates’ pencil measurements.
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
barretta/stecca
Explanation:
penso intenda che la matita è una barretta , una stecca rigida niente di più..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 ore (2018-02-04 12:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

io lo intendo cosi.. prima la stimi... poi la misuri..
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4barretta/stecca
Elena Zanetti
4striscia di matita
Angela Guisci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
striscia di matita


Explanation:
strip= striscia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 ore (2018-02-04 11:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche "tratto" di matita...nel testo è "misurare la lunghezza della matita... quindi non tutta.. soltanto una striscia, un tratto. Almeno io lo interpreto così. C'è poco testo.

Angela Guisci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cos'è la striscia di matita?


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barretta/stecca


Explanation:
penso intenda che la matita è una barretta , una stecca rigida niente di più..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 ore (2018-02-04 12:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

io lo intendo cosi.. prima la stimi... poi la misuri..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 13