provide enough of a political element

Italian translation: comportare/introdurre già di per sé un elemento politico

English term or phrase:provide enough of a political element
Italian translation:comportare/introdurre già di per sé un elemento politico
Entered by: Mario Altare

07:45 Jun 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / Impegni \"autonomi\" sulla fiducia nelle statistiche
English term or phrase: provide enough of a political element
This option of establishing a Commitment is viable too, provided that certain conditions are met. Most importantly, the legislation in question must cover the political element of the Commitment, as best described in Recital 17 of the amending Regulation (EC) No 2015/759.

Recital 17 explains the underlying justifications for introducing the Commitments in Regulation (EC) No 223/2009 and provides further guidance on their establishment and contents. It spells out the need to include a political element in the Commitment (‘…specific undertakings by the government of that Member State…’). A decree-law adopted by the government may ** provide enough of a political element ** in itself, whereas a national statistical law adopted by Parliament might not be sufficient.

In its dialogue with Member States that have chosen this option, the Commission has noticed that governments have become significantly more aware of the responsibility they bear for the quality of statistics since the introduction of a legal obligation to make a Commitment on Confidence. This can be deduced from the reported discussions on the Commitment between the national statistical institute and the government in the Member States concerned.
Mario Altare
comportare/introdurre già di per sé un elemento politico
Explanation:
Lascerei via enough, in italiano appesantisce, il significato mi sembra chiaro.
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prevedere / fornire un elemento politico ....
martini
4fornire un elemento politico adeguato
Daniela Cannarella
3comportare/introdurre già di per sé un elemento politico
Danila Moro


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevedere / fornire un elemento politico ....


Explanation:
quanto basta / in misura sufficiente

di per sè fornire / prevedere .....

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comportare/introdurre già di per sé un elemento politico


Explanation:
Lascerei via enough, in italiano appesantisce, il significato mi sembra chiaro.

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fornire un elemento politico adeguato


Explanation:
tradurrei così enough, visto che l'altro termine di paragone spiega che altri provvedimenti possono non essere sufficienti.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian