thus typically the institutional aspects

Italian translation: quindi prendere in considerazione/considerare gli aspetti tipicamente istituzionali

English term or phrase:thus typically the institutional aspects
Italian translation:quindi prendere in considerazione/considerare gli aspetti tipicamente istituzionali
Entered by: Mario Altare

09:04 Jun 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / Impegni
English term or phrase: thus typically the institutional aspects
"The Commission presented the concept of Commitment on Confidence in Statistics (‘Commitment’) for the first time in a communication to the European Parliament and the Council entitled ‘Towards robust quality management for European Statistics’, dated 15 April 2011 . The Commitments were intended as a means to involve national governments in responsibility for the level of a country's compliance with the European Statistics Code of Practice, thus establishing a link between the Code and governments that was previously missing.

The added value of the Commitments was indeed to ensure a link with the government, ** thus typically the institutional aspects ** of the statistical principles of the Code of Practice that were outside the control of the statistical authorities themselves. The Commission also suggested in that Communication that the legal framework, Regulation (EC) No 223/2009, should be revised, and the concept of Commitments introduced into it, as one of a number of measures to strengthen public trust in European statistics. The Council supported the intention to introduce Commitments and to revise Regulation (EC) No 223/2009."
Mario Altare
quindi prendere in considerazione/considerare gli aspetti tipicamente istituzionali
Explanation:
Altra idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2018-06-15 10:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puoi anche lasciarlo via e dire solo: un legame con il governo e quindi con gli aspetti tipicamente istituzionali..., però secondo me in italiano sta meglio mettere un verbo, e mi sembra che il significato non cambi.
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Gaetano) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(si trattava) quindi/perciò (degli) aspetti istituzionali
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3quindi prendere in considerazione/considerare gli aspetti tipicamente istituzionali
Danila Moro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(si trattava) quindi/perciò (degli) aspetti istituzionali


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2018-06-15 09:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimenticavo "typically":

quindi/perciò (si trattava) quindi/perciò, sostanzialmente (degli) aspetti istituzionali

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2018-06-15 09:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure "essenzialmente".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quindi prendere in considerazione/considerare gli aspetti tipicamente istituzionali


Explanation:
Altra idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2018-06-15 10:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puoi anche lasciarlo via e dire solo: un legame con il governo e quindi con gli aspetti tipicamente istituzionali..., però secondo me in italiano sta meglio mettere un verbo, e mi sembra che il significato non cambi.

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Gaetano) :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Danila :-) "Prendere in considerazione" mi piace molto, ma sono in dubbio perché, nell'originale, non compare un verbo che corrisponda effettivamente a questa espressione